Questions? Call 1-855-507-1589

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy has been published to ensure that Cannabis OneFive (‘C15’) will manage personally identifiable information and proprietary corporate data, that is identified as such, in accordance with the relevant laws in Canada, USA, and Europe. This privacy policy is for this website only, privacy policies may differ for links to other websites, and you need to review each website’s policies. The policy applies to our website, blogs, social media accounts, however, this excludes direct messaging and actual use of our software platform. Contractual privacy policies are used in commercial agreements with our customers.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app?

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, title, email address, phone number or other details to help you with your experience.

When using our website and submitting corporate information, we treat this in a similar fashion to personal information.

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you subscribe to a newsletter, fill out a form, use Live Chat, open a Support Ticket or enter information on our site. We also collect information and data as part of the document compliance procedures with regulators and other authorities.

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

  • Improve our website and professional services.
  • Using tickets and statements of work in responding to your customer service requests.
  • Surveys, net promoter scores and customer feedback.
  • Follow up with them after correspondence (live chat, email or phone inquiries)

How do we protect your information?

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We implement a variety of security measures when an user enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

Do we use ‘cookies’?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We use cookies to:

  • Understand and save user’s preferences for future visits.
  • Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf.
  • Aggregate information may be shared with third parties.

Third-party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information unless we provide users with notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when it’s release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property, safety, fraud or cyber-security matters.

However, non-personally identifiable and aggregated information from visitor information may be provided to other parties at our sole discretion.

Third-party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies.

We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Google and Other Advertising Search Engines

Google’s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles.

We, along with third-party vendors such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.

Fair Information Practices (USA)

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

To be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

We will notify you via email

  • Within 7 business days

We will notify the users via in-site notification

  • Within 7 business days

European Parliament Directive 95/46/EC of the Council Oct 24, 1995

To the extent that C15 is a data importer, as defined under that law, we will comply with the provisions of Clause 5.

CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address to:

  • Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions
  • Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred.

To be in accordance with CANSPAM, we agree to the following:

  • Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
  • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
  • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
  • Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
  • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
  • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at info@cannabisonefive.com and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence. In case you have feel your privacy was violated, you may report this a possible breach to infor@cannabisonefive.com, stating the details of breach and sharing the possible evidences.